Bora Bora only use the data you provide in association with ticket purchase and newsletter sign up. We only use this data in association with our communication to you. We do not pass on, sell or show the data to others.

On this page you can read Bora Bora’s personal data policy.

You can contact us at any time to gain insights into the information stored about you or request to have your personal data deleted.

DATA PROCESSING IN CONNECTION WITH PURCHASE

In general
As part of our compliance of the in-depth agreement between you as a customer and Bora Bora, CVR. no. 32951422 we collect personal information about you.

On this page, we describe our privacy policy guidelines in association with our compliance of our agreement.

The guidelines have been developed in accordance to the EU Data Protection Regulation, which took effect in Denmark from May 25th 2018, as well as the new Danish Data Protection Act, which complements the data protection regulations and the current Personal Data Act (current valid legislation).

In the following we have described what information is collected, including how the information is processed, what it is used for, who has access to the information and who you can contact if you have questions or objections regarding the collected information.

What personal information is collected?
When you enter an agreement with us we are asking for your general contact information. It is primarily information such as name, address, zip code, telephone number, and mobile phone number, e-mail, etc.

The information is used to identify you as a customer and to provide the services you have purchased from us in accordance with our agreement.

The personal data we collect in association with our agreement will be stored in our IT system.

How long do we keep personal information?
Storing of personal information depends on the duration of your agreement with us.

The information is processed through our ticket operator www.billetten.dk, who we have a data processing agreement with. The information is stored on a Danish server.

When you buy tickets, gift cards, etc., we need your personal information as documentation until the purchased product or service is delivered and paid or any withdrawal period has expired.

Your personal information will by default be stored by us for a 5-year period, starting at the end of the financial year in which the agreement and/or purchase takes place. When the personal information is no longer relevant and we are not required to keep them for f, all personal information relating to you will be deleted by request.

What do we use personal information for?
The personal information we collect from you and your business in compliance with our agreement is primarily used for general customer administration, including invoicing, ticketsales, reminder email / text messages and in case of cancellation etc. The information will not, by default, be disclosed to third parties. However, your regular contact information may be passed on to our collaborators if we need their assistance in fulfilling the agreement.

Other disclosure is permitted only if, in exceptional circumstances, the applicable law allows the disclosure of personal data.


The right to insight into personal data
As a customer, you have the rights to get our confirmation of whether your personal data is processed and, if applicable, get access to the registered personal data.

You are also entitled to request and receive personal information about yourself that you have provided to us (data portability). You are also entitled to object to our processing of your personal information.

The right to rectify your personal information
You have the right to have incorrect personal information about yourself rectified by us without undue delay

If you have your own user profile in our ticketing system, Billetten.dk, you can always log on to your customer profile and delete and/or edit the information.


The right to delete your personal information
If we do not continue to have a legitimate interest in storing your personal information you have the rights to have personal information about yourself deleted without undue delay.

However, we would like to point out that if we are required to keep the information in accordance with applicable law, you may not require your personal information to be deleted.

Protection of personal data

According to applicable law, your personal information must be kept safe and confidential. We store the personal information in our IT system.

Our security measures are continuously checked to determine whether our processing of personal data is handled properly and taking into account your rights as a customer.

Changes in the processing of personal data

We reserve the rights to store and modify these privacy policy guidelines. A change in the latest guidelines will lead to a change in latest update date for the guidelines. These guidelines are evaluated and, if necessary, once a year.

In case of significant changes in the compliance of our agreement, we will notify you in the form of an addition to our agreement.

Contact:
If you want access to the information we have registered, please send us an email at [email protected]

If you have incorrect data or have any other objections, please contact the above e-mail. If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal information, you can contact:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 København K
Telefon: 33 19 32 00
E-mail: [email protected]

 

COOKIES

We use cookies
A cookie is a small text file that is temporarily stored on your hard drive. Cookies are used by all websites, and in some cases cookies are the only way to get a website to function as intended.

A cookie contains a random generated ID that allows you to recognize your computer and gather information about which pages and features that are visited with your browser. But cookies can not see who you are, what you name is or where you live. The cookie file is passive and can not spread computer viruses or other malware.

Cookies for statistics
When you visit our website, we automatically detect your actions in Google Analytics through cookies. When you open our newsletter, we register your actions in our CMS. We use this information solely to understand how our users use the website and newsletters to improve and optimize them. This information can only be accessed by relevant employees.


Cookies for marketing and research
We also use cookies to deliver targeted ads on Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, and Google. The same applies to questionnaire surveys, analyzes etc. For all promotional formats, we register whether you click on the delivered ads.

Reject or delete cookies

You can always reject cookies on your computer by changing the settings in your browser. Where to find the settings depends on which browser you are using. However, be aware that if you decline cookies, there are many features and services you can not use because they require the site to remember the choices you make.

Guides in deleting cookies from the most common browsers

• Instructions for deleting cookies on Microsoft Internet Explorer
• Instructions for deleting cookies on Mozilla Firefox browser
• Guide to deleting cookies on Google Chrome browser
• Instructions for deleting cookies on the Opera browser
• Guide to deleting flash cookies (applies to all browsers)

Do you want to know more
Read more about cookie rules on the Danish Business Agency’s website

 

DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY IN CONNECTION WITH NEWSLETTER

How we use your information
When you sign up for our newsletter we will save your name and email address. Bora Bora uses the information to inform about performances, competitions and other news via mail. We promise, of course, that we do not disclose this information and that we only use them for the marketing of Bora Bora’s activities.

We also use newsletters for statistics and in connection with questionnaire surveys, analyzes etc. You will only be contacted directly by Bora Bora, never from sponsors or collaborators, and we will not disclose your email address to any of these. Sometimes we may send you information and relevant offers with direct relation to Bora Bora.

You should read the general information at the top of this page before you give your consent.

I hereby consent to Bora Bora contacting me via mail with marketing.

If you wish to unsubscribe later, you can do so via the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of all newsletters.

INFORMATION OF PERSONAL DATA

The EU Personal Data Regulation allows consumers to be informed or deleted from companies and organizations.

If you wish to be informed or delete your personal data at Bora Bora, please write an email to [email protected] Then your request will be processed.

Note: If you have a financial standing with Bora Bora or an ongoing customer relationship, your data will not be deleted.

You can contact us at any time for information about what Bora Bora has about you. Contact the above mail and we will return as soon as possible.

 

Last revised on 06.09.2018